DTC    C1407    Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC    C1408    Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 (Click here).

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1407
C1408
Either of the following is detected:
  1. An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 9.5 V or more, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.
  1. Rear speed sensor RH/LH
  2. Skid control sensor wire RH/LH
  3. Speed sensor circuit
  4. Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

HINT:
  1. DTC C1407 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
  2. DTC C1408 is for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 (Click here).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.
1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
  1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (Click here).

    ABS/VSC/TRAC 
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    RR Speed Open
    RR speed sensor open detection / Normal or Error
    Normal: Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    -
    RL Speed Open
    RL speed sensor open detection / Error or Normal or Error
    Normal: Normal
    Error: Momentary interruption
    -

    OK:
    There are no momentary interruptions.

    HINT:
    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


NG
Go to step 4
OK


2.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

    ABS/VSC/TRAC (Skid Control ECU) 
    Tester Display
    Measurement Item/Range
    Normal Condition
    Diagnostic Note
    RR Wheel Speed
    RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
    Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h
    When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
    RL Wheel Speed
    RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
    Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h
    When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
  1. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

    HINT:
    Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (Click here).

    OK:
    The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    NOTICE:
    Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Click here).

    HINT:
    1. The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
    2. If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Click here).


NG
Go to step 4
OK


3.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Click here).

Result 
Result
Proceed to
DTCs C1407 and C1408 are not output
A
DTCs C1407 and/or C1408 are output
B

HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Click here).


B
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)
A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (Click here)  

4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

  1. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (RH):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    a10-2(+) - aJ3-1
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    a10-1(-) - aJ3-2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    a10-2(+) - aJ3-2
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    a10-2(+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    a10-1(-) - aJ3-1
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    a10-1(-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    Standard Resistance (LH):
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    d10-2(+) - dJ2-1
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    d10-1(-) - dJ2-2
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    d10-2(+) - dJ2-2
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    d10-2(+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    d10-1(-) - dJ2-1
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    d10-1(-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher

    NOTICE:
    Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Click here).
  1. Reconnect the skid control sensor wire connector.



NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A71-17 (RR+) - a10-2 (+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A71-16 (RR-) - a10-1 (-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A71-5 (RL+) - d10-2 (+)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A71-4 (RL-) - d10-1 (-)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    A71-17 (RR+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A71-16 (RR-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A71-5 (RL+) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
    A71-4 (RL-) - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher
  1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


6.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)


    C233859E07
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    a10-2 (+) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    8 to 14 V
    d10-2 (+) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    8 to 14 V

    NOTICE:
    Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Click here).

    HINT:
    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Click here).
Text in Illustration 
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor)
  1. Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.



NG
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)
OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (Click here)